Skip to content

GK Questions for Class 3 PDF Download

  • by

GK Questions for Class 3 in English

If anyone are searching for GK questions for class 3 pdf with answers in English, then this is the perfect place for GK questions for class 3 pdf. Here you can discover most significant information about general knowledge (GK) questions for class 3 with answers in English. We have attempted our best to keep up the complexity of questions as understudies of class 3 can answer it. Here we have provided some essential gk questions for class 3 with answers in English (pdf) and we will publish more gk questions for class 3 with answers in English soon. These gk questions and answers will assist your children with getting information about India and other significant issues. Most significant of that anybody can download these gk questions for class 3 as pdf for free of cost.

GK questions for class 3 PDF download

Question No. 1: Which is the holiest river of India?

(a) Luni

(b) Tapti

(c) Ganges

(d) All of the above

Answer: (c) Ganges

Question No. 2: Where the famous desert of India Thar is located?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Tripura

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Kerala.

Answer: (c) Rajasthan

Question No.3: Which city of India is called ‘Pink City’?:

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Joypur

(c) Bangalore

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Joypur

Question no. 4 : Which of the following is not the neighboring country of India?

(a) Afghanistan 

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Sin lanka

(d) Iran 

Answer: (d) Iran

Question No. 5: Firoz Shah Kotla stadium is situated at _____

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Sreenagar

(d) Delhi

Answer: (d) Delhi

Question No. 6: Who won the first Nobel prize in India?

(a) Rabindranath Tagore

(b) C. Bose

(c) Amarta Sen

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Rabindranath Tagore

Question No. 7: Who is the present Prime Minister of India?

(a) Monmohan Singh

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) None of the above

Answer: Narendra Modi

Question No. 8: ‘Sundarbon’ is located in ____

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) None of the above

Answer: West Bengal

Question No. 9: ‘Meter’ is the used to measure _____

(a) Weight

(b) Length

(c) Volume

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Length

Question No. 10: When a body is taken from earth to moon

(a) Its weight decreases

(b) Its weight increases

(c) Its weight will remain same

(d) It becomes completely weightless

Answer: (a) Its weight decreases

Question No. 11: When water become ice its volume

(a) Deceases

(b) Increases

(c) Remain same

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Increases

Question No. 12: The speed of sound will be highest in

(a) Air 

(b) Water

(c) Iron

(d) The speed of sound will remain same to all the substances

Answer: (c) Iron

Question No. 13: Which among the following planet is the closest to the sun?

(a) Jupiter 

(b) Mercury

(c) Earth

(d) Mars

Answer: (b) Mercury

Question No. 14: Light year is an unit of _____

(a) Volume

(b) Distance

(c) Electricity

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Distance

Question No. 15: Which is the largest planet in the solar system?

(a) Jupiter

(b) Saturn

(c) Venus 

(d) Earth

Answer: (a) Jupiter

Question No. 16: What is Android?

(a) Operating system

(b) Game

(c) Hardware of mobile

(d) None of the above

Answer: Operating system 

Question No. 17: Time taken by moonlight to reach Earth

(a) 2 Sec

(b) 8 Sec

(c) 1.3 Sec

(d) 5 Sec

Answer: (c) 1.3 Sec

Question No. 18: Which is the highest mountain peak in the world?

(a) Mount Everest

(b) Kanchanjangha

(c) Dodabeta

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Mount Everest

Question No. 19.: Monitor of a computer is a / an  ____

(a) Input device

(b) Output device

(c) Input output device 

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Output device

Question No. 20: Which among the following river is called Sorrow of Bengal?

(a) Damodar

(b) Tista

(c) Ganga

(d) None of the above 

Answer: (a) Damodar

Question No. 21: Which is different from others?

(a) Printer

(b) Keyboard

(c) Monitor

(d) Windows 10

Answer: (d) Windows 10

Question No. 22. Who was the first Prime Minister of India?

(a) Jawarlal Nehru

(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(c) Monmohan Singh 

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Jawarlal Nehru

Question No. 23: Chilka lake is located in ______

(a) West Bengal

(b) Kerala

(c) Orissa

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Orissa

Question No. 24: The Gir forests in Gujrat is famous for _____

(a) Lion

(b) Tiger

(c) Crocodile 

(d) Elephant

Answer : (a) Lion 

Question No. 25: Chatrapati Shivaji International Airport is situated in

(a) Kolkata

(b) Delhi

(c) Mumbai

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Mumbai

[Choose the correct name of animal Question No.26 and 27]

Question No. 26: I give milk. I have long tail. I have two horns. I am a ____

(a) Dog

(b) Cat

(c) Cow

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Cow

Question No. 27: I guard your house. I eat meat. I wag my tail. I bark on unknown person. I am a ___

(a) Dog

(b) Cat

(c) Cow

(d) Ass

Answer: (a) Dog

Question No. 28: What do you do with your tongue?

(a) See

(b) Taste 

(c) Smell

(d) All of the above

Answer: (b) Taste

Question No. 29: The sound of which animal is called ‘trumpets”?

(a) Fox

(b) Elephant

(c) Bear

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) Elephant 

Question No. 30: What is a female horse called?

(a) Mare

(b) Sow

(c) Vixen

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Mare

Question No. 31: In which season the weather becomes cold?

(a) In Summer 

(b) In Winter

(c) In Rainy Season

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) In Winter

Question No. 32: Which bird can fly high in the sky?

(a) Vulture

(b) Hen

(c) Kingfisher

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Vulture

Question No. 33: Which game is the national game of India? 

(a) Football

(b) Cricket

(c) Hockey

(d) Badminton 

Answer: (c) Hockey

Question No. 34: “Arjuna Awards” are given for _____

(a) great achievements in medical science

(b) special achievements in different type of sports 

(c) outstanding contribution in literature

(d) All of the above 

Answer: (b) special achievements in different type of sports 

Question No. 35: Instrumentalist Vilayat Khan is famous for _____

(a) Tabla

(b) Sarod

(c) Veena

(d) Sitar

Answer: (d) Sitar

Question No. 36: Who is the supreme commander of Indian Defense?

(a) President

(b) Defense Minister

(c) Major General 

(d) Captain 

Answer: (a) President

Question No. 37 : Which of the following is the oldest Zoo in India?

(a) Mysore Zoo 

(b) Jijamata Udyan 

(c) Indira Gandhi Zoological Garden

(d) Arignar Anna Zoological Park

Answer: (d) Arignar Anna Zoological Park

Question No. 38 : The term ‘LBW’ is related to which of the following game? 

(a) Badminton

(b) Cricket 

(c) Football 

(d) Tennis 

Answer: (b) Cricket 

Question No. 39 : Which of the following is the largest continent in the world? 

(a) Europe 

(b) Australia 

(c) North America 

(d) Asia 

Answer: (d) Asia 

Question No. 40 : ‘Bihu’ is a famous classical dance of which state? 

(a) Rajasthan 

(b) Maharashtra 

(c) West Bengal 

(d) Assam 

Answer: (d) Assam 

Question No. 41 : Which of the following is the tallest animal in the world? 

(a) Elephant 

(b) Giraffe 

(c) Tiger 

(d) Camel 

Answer: (b) Giraffe 

Question No. 42 : Which of the following is the official book of India?

(a) White Paper 

(b) Blue Book 

(c) Gray Book 

(d) Yellow Book

Answer: (a) White Paper 

Question No. 43 : “Black Flag” is the symbol of _____

(a) Peace 

(b) Truce 

(c) Protest 

(d) Progress 

Answer: (c) Protest 

Question No. 44 : Cricket is the national game of which of the following country? 

(a) England 

(b) India 

(c) America 

(d) Japan 

Answer: (a) England

Question No. 45 : Google is a popular _____ 

(a) Social Media Website 

(b) Game Website 

(c) Search Engine 

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Search Engine 

Question No. 46 : India is located in which continent?

(a) North America 

(b) South America 

(c) Asia 

(d) Europe 

Answer: (c) Asia 

Question No. 47 : Which of the following day is observed as “Children’s Day” every year in India? 

(a) 14 November 

(b) 2 October 

(c) 18 August

(d) 25 January 

Answer: (a) 14 November 

Question No. 48 : Who among the following famous people is known as “Bapu”?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru 

(b) Subhas Chandra Bose 

(c) Mahatma Gandhi 

(d) C. R. Das 

Answer: (c) Mahatma Gandhi 

Question No. 49 : Which of the following states is the largest state of India on the basis of area? 

(a) Madhya Pradesh 

(b) Rajasthan 

(c) Maharashtra 

(d) Andhra Pradesh 

Answer: (b) Rajasthan 

Question No. 50 : Who among the following artists is famous for hindustani classical music?

(a) Nikhil Ghosh 

(b) Iqbal Hossain Khan 

(c) Pandit Bheemsen Joshi 

(d) Uday Bhawalkar 

Answer: (c) Pandit Bheemsen Joshi 

Click here to download pdf

Maths worksheet for class 3 pdf

You may also read

Sound of AnimalsName of baby animals
States and LanguagesNational Symbols
Nickname of citiesStates and Capitals

You may also like