Indian History GK Questions and Answers pdf

History GK Questions and Answers

Indian History gk questions and answers pdf for all competitive exams. All the questions provided here are going to be very important for students. Here we have mentioned all necessary general knowledge questions from the Indian history. Indian history is one of the most important section for all competition. All aspirants should give attention to this topic. We highly recommend to read our article to get most important gk questions on Indian history. 

India history gk questions and answers

Question :: In which Indus valley region a dockyard was discovered?

(A) Rangpur 

(B) Lothal

(C) Ropar

(D) Amri 

Answer :: (B) Lothal

Question :: Kalibangan is situated on ______

(A) Gharggar

(B) Indus

(C) Satluj

(D) Bhagwa

Answer :: (A) Gharggar

Question :: Indus Civilization existed in which age of history?

 (A) Pre-historical age 

(B) Early historical age 

(C) Historical age 

(D) Later historical age 

Answer :: (B) Early historical age 

Question :: The Great Bath in Indus Valley Civilization was found at ________ 

(A) Banwali

(B) Harappa 

(C) Mohenjodaro 

(D) Lothal

Answer :: (C) Mohenjodaro 

Question :: The Harappan city Surkotada is situated in _______

(A) Punjab 

(B) Rajasthan 

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Gujrat 

Answer :: (D) Gujrat 

Question :: Which colour was commonly used in the Harappan Pottery?

(A) Violet

(B) Green

(C) Blue

(D) Red

Answer :: (D) Red 

Question :: The local name of Mohenjodaro is ____

(A) Mound of the Living

(B) Mound of the Great 

(C) Mound of the Dead

(D) Mound of the Survivor 

Answer :: (C) Mound of the Dead

Question :: The famous dancing figure (Devadasi) was founded at _______

(A) Mohenjodaro

(B) Harappa 

(C) Kalibangan

(D) Ropar

Answer :: (A) Mohenjodaro

Question :: Which animal was unknown to the people of Indus Valley Civilization?

(A) Rhinoceros 

(B) Cow

(C) Dog

(D) Horse

Answer :: (D) Horse

Question ::  Fire altars was founded at ______

(A) Amri

(B) Manda

(C) Kalibangan

(D) Rangpur

Answer :: (C) Kalibangan

Question :: Harappa Civilization was discovered in which year? 

(A) 1921

(B) 1899

(C) 1987

(D) 1932

Answer :: ( A) 1921 

Question :: The Indus Valley Civilization was specialized in ____

(A) Agriculture 

(B) Town planning 

(C) Craftsmanship

(D) None of the above 

Answer :: (B) Town planning 

Question :: The main source of knowledge about the culture of Indus Valley Civilization is ___

(A) Archaeological excavations 

(B) Rock edicts

(C) Terracotta 

(D) Pottery

Answer :: (A) Archaeological excavations

Question :: Indus Valley civilization was Non- Aryan because ______ 

(A) It was an Urban civilization 

(B) It has its own script 

(C) It has an agricultural economy 

(D) It extended upto the Narmada valley 

Answer :: (A) It was an Urban civilization 

Question :: The famous dancing figure “Devdasi”, founded at Mohenjo-Daro was made of _____ 

(A) Steel 

(B) Copper 

(C) Gold 

(D) Bronze 

Answer :: (D) Bronze 

Question :: Which of the following city of the Indus Valley Civilization was discovered first? 

(A) Harappa 

(B) Lothal 

(C) Rangpur 

(D) Amri

Answer :: (A) Harappa 

Question :: The advanced water management system in Indus Valley Civilization was unearthed at ___ 

(A) Banwali 

(B) Kalibagan

(C) Dholavira 

(D) Rangpur 

Answer :: (C) Dholavira 

Question :: Which among the following is the largest Harappan site in India? 

(A) Dholavira

(B) Rakhigarhi

(C) Kalibagan

(D) Lothal 

Answer :: (B) Rakhigarhi

Question :: The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses with ______ 

(A) Stone

(B) Wood 

(C) Pucca bricks 

(D) Mud 

Answer :: (C) Pucca bricks 

Question :: A copper chariot of Harappan times was discovered at __ 

(A) Daimabad

(B) Kalibagan

(C) Rangpur 

(D) Mohenjo-Daro 

Answer :: (A) Daimabad 

Question :: Which one of the following was not known to the people of the Harappa Civilization?

(A) Construction of Drains 

(B) Construction of Arches

(C) Construction of Wells 

(D) Construction of Pillars

Answer :: (D) Construction of Pillars

Question :: Which of the following animals was not represented on the seals and terracotta art of the Harappan culture? 

(A) Tiger

(B) Rhinoceros

(C) Cow

(D) Elephant

Answer :: (C) Cow 

Question :: Harappa Civilization was first excavated by ______

(A) M.G. Majumdar

(B) Dayaram Sahin 

(C) B.B. Lal 

(D) J. Joshi 

Answer :: Dayaram Sahni 

Question  :: Which Harapan city was without a citadel? 

(A) Amri

(B) Harappa 

(C) Chanhu daro 

(D) Lothal

Answer :: Chanhu daro 

Question  :: Where the Harapan city “Banwali” is situated?

(A) Jammu 

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C)  Hariyana

(D) Pakistan

Answer :: Hariyana 

Question :: Upanishads are books on __

(A) Religion 

(B) Law

(C) Philosophy 

(D) Yoga

Answer :: (C) Philosophy

Question :: Who was the author of “Nayaya Sutra”?

(A)  Kapil 

(B) Goutam 

(C) Brahmachari 

(D) Kanad

Answer :: (B) Goutam

Question :: Ashtadhyayi was written by _____

(A) Balmiki

(B) Ved Vyas

(C) Kali das 

(D) Panini 

Answer :: (D) Panini

Question :: Manu Sutra mainly deals with ____

(A) Medicine 

(B) Law 

(C) Social Life

(D) Economy

Answer :: (B) Law

Question :: The word ‘Gotra’ occurs for the first time in ____

(A) Yajurveda

(B) Samaveda

(C) Rigveda 

(D) Atharvaveda 

Answer :: (C) Rigveda

Question :: The word ‘Satyameva Jayate’ have been adopted from _____

(A) Mundak Upanishad 

(B) Rigveda

(C) Nayaya Sutra

(D) Ramayan 

Answer :: (A) Mundak Upanishad 

Question  :: In Vedic period “Godhuli” was used to measure 

(A) Weight

(B) Distance

(C) Height

(D) Time

Answer :: Time 

Question :: Which among the following is different from other?

(A) Asvamedha 

(B) Arsa

(C) Vajapeya 

(D) Rajasuya

Answer :: Arsa 

Question :: How many hymns are there in Atharva Veda

(A) 108

(B) 2015

(C) 711

(D) 1023

Answer : 711

Question :: Ayurveda is an Upaveda of which veda? 

(A) Yajur Veda

(B) Sama Veda

(C) Rig Veda

(D) Atharva Veda

Answer ::  Rig Veda 

Question :: Taxila was the capital of which Mahajanpadas? 

(A) Kamboj

(B) Avanti

(C) Gandhara

(D) Kuru

Answer :: Gandhara

Question :: The staple food of Vedic Aryan was ____

(A) Milk 

(B) Meat 

(C) Barley

(D) Vegetables and fruits

Answer :: (C) Barley

Question :: Which of the following is the oldest text?

(A) Mahabharat

(B) Ramayan 

(C) Gita

(D) Rigveda

Answer :: (D) Rigveda

Question :: Rigveda contains ______ nos of hymns.

(A) 1028

(B) 108

(C) 1018

(D) 18

Answer :: (A) 1028

Question :: The battle of Mahabharata is believed to have been fought at Kurukshetra for 

(A) 108 days 

(B) 21 days 

(C) 7 days 

(D) 18 days

Answer :: (D) 18 days 

Question :: In which language was the ‘Shrimad Bhagavad Gita’ originally written ? 

(A) Hindi 

(B) Sanskrit

(C) Pali 

(D) Bengali 

Answer :: (B) Sanskrit 

Question :: Who among the following scholars wrote Sanskrit Grammar?

(A) Joydev 

(B) Aryabhatta

(C) Panini

(D) Kalidas 

Answer :: (C) Panini 

Question :: Which Vedas contains magical charms and spells?

(A) Rig-Veda 

(B) Sama Veda 

(C) Yajur Veda 

(D) Atharva Veda 

Answer :: (D) Atharva Veda 

Question :: Who composed the ‘Gayatri Mantra’ ?

(A) Vishamitra 

(B) Goutam 

(C) Jaimini

(D) Panini 

Answer :: (A) Vishamitra 

Question :: Which of the following rivers was not mentioned in Rigveda ? 

(A) Periyar 

(B) Yamuna 

(C) Saraswati 

(D) Sindhu 

Answer :: (A) Periyar 

Question :: Manu Shriti mainly deals with ____ 

(A) Economy

(B) Laws 

(C) Philosophy

(D) Science 

Answer :: (B) Laws

Question :: Parushasukta is founded in the ____ 

(A) Ayurveda 

(B) Bhagavad Gita 

(C) Rigveda 

(D) Atharvaveda

Answer :: (C) Rigveda

Question :: The word ‘Varna’ was found for the first time in which Vedic text? (A) Upanishads

(B) Atharvaveda

(C) Manu Shriti 

(D) Rig Veda

Answer :: (D) Rig Veda

Question :: The Rig Veda is the _____

(A) Collection of fairy tales

(B) Collection of medicine

(C) Collection of hymns

(D) All of the above

Answer :: (C) Collection of hymns

Question :: Which one of the following Brahmana texts belongs to the Rig Veda? 

(A) Gopatha

(B) Shatapatha

(C) Taittriya

(D) Aitareya

Answer :: (D) Aitareya

Question :: Which one of the following is the oldest Veda? 

(A) Atharva Veda

(B) Yajur Veda

(C) Rig Veda

(D) Sama Veda

Answer :: (C) Rig Veda

Question :: Goutam Buddha was born at ____

(A) Patliputra

(B) Vaishali

(C) Lumbini

(D) Rajgriha

Answer :: (C) Lumbini

Question :: The Buddhist country council was held at ____

(A)  Kashmir 

(B) Patliputra

(C) Vaishali

(D) Rajgriha

Answer :: (D) Rajgriha

Question :: Goutam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in the republic of _____

(A) Abanti

(B) Pandyas

(C) Malla

(D) Palas 

Answer :: (C) Malla

Question :: When was Goutam Buddha born?

(A) 428 BC

(B) 563 BC

(C) 537 BC

(D) 599 BC

Answer :: (B) 563 BC

Question :: Tripitaka was written in which language?

(A) Sanskrit 

(B) Pali 

(C) Hindi

(D) Bengali 

Answer :: (B) Pali 

Question :: Mahavira was born at _____

(A) Kundagram 

(B) Lumbini

(C) Rajgriha

(D) Patliputra

Answer :: (A) Kundagram

Question :: The first Jain council was held at ____

(A) Vallavi

(B) Patliputra 

(C) Kundagram

(D) Pawapuri 

Answer :: (B) Patliputra

Question :: Who among tha following is known as the ‘Light of Asia’?

(A) Mahavira

(B) Swami Vivekananda 

(C) Goutam Buddha 

(D) Ashoka 

Answer :: (C) Goutam Buddha 

Question :: Who was the first tirthankar of Jainism? 

(A) Rishabhanath 

(B) Mahavira 

(C) Parshwanath 

(D) Mahakashyap 

Answer :: (A) Rishabhanath

Question :: Who was the first disciple of Lord Mahavira?  

(A) Yashoda

(B) Priyadarsena 

(C) Jamali 

(D) Chandragupta 

Answer :: (C) Jamali

Question :: Ashoka became buddhist under ____

(A) Mahakashyapa

(B) Rupali 

(C) Ananda 

(D) Upagupta

Answer :: (D) Upagupta

Question :: The emblem of the Indian republic has been adopted from which of the following Ashokan pillars?

(A) Sanchi

(B) Saranath 

(C) Maski

(D) Amaravati

Answer :: (B) Saranath

Question :: Who was the last ruler of the Maurya Dynasty?

(A) Chandragupta 

(B) Ashoka 

(C) Bindusara

(D) Brihadratha 

Answer :: (D) Brihadratha

Question :: The Kalinga war of 261BC was mentioned in _____ 

(A) Maski Edict 

(B) XIII Rock Edict 

(C) Bhabru Edict 

(D) Sarnath Pillar 

Answer :: (B) XIII Rock Edict 

Question :: Who was called ‘Sandrocottus’ by the Greek scholars? 

(A) Ashoka 

(B) Chandragupta Maurya 

(C) Chandragupta I 

(D) Samudragupta

Answer :: (B) Chandragupta Maurya 

Question :: Which among the is the oldest dynasty of India? 

(A) Maurya Dynasty 

(B) Gupta Dynasty 

(C) Nanda Dynasty 

(D) Kushana Dynasty 

Answer :: (A) Maurya Dynasty 

Question :: Who is also known as Vishnugupta? 

(A) Chandragupta Maurya 

(B) Bindusara

(C) Ashoka 

(D) Kautilya

Answer :: (D) Kautilya

Question :: Mudrarakshasa was written by _____ 

(A) Kalidasa 

(B) Kautilya

(C) Vishakhadatta 

(D) Goutam 

Answer :: (C) Vishakhadatta 

Question :: The Greek Ambassador Deimachos was visited in the court of _____ 

(A) Chandragupta Maurya 

(B) Chandragupta II

(C) Bindusara

(D) Dhanananda

Answer :: (C) Bindusara 

Question :: Kautilya’s Arthashastra deals with the aspects of ______

(A) Social life

(B) Religious life

(C) Economic life

(D) Political life 

Answer :: (D) Political life 

Question :: Who is known as the Napoleon of India?

(A) Ashoka

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Chandragupta II

(D)  Harsha Vardhana

Answer :: (B) Samudragupta

Question :: Who was the founder of Gupta dynasty? 

(A) Ghatotkacha

(B) Srigupta

(C) Chandragupta I 

(D) Samudragipta

Answer :: (B) Srigupta

Question :: Who was the first ruler to issue the silver coins? 

(A) Chandragupta II 

(B) Bindusara

(C) Samudragupta

(D) Kanishka 

Answer :: (A) Chandragupta II 

Question :: Who among the Gupta rulers assumed the title ‘Maharajdhiraj’?

(A) Srigupta

(B) Kumaragupta

(C) Samudragupta

(D) Chandragupta I

Answer :: (D) Chandragupta I

Question :: Who founded the famous Nalanda University ?

(A) Kumaragupta

(B) Ashoka 

(C) Kanishka 

(D) Harsha Vardhana

Answer :: (A) Kumaragupta

Question :: Who among the Gupta rulers conquered Hunas?

(A) Samudragupta

(B) Skandagupta 

(C) Chandragupta I

(D) Srigupta

Answer :: (B) Skandagupta

Question :: Bhagabat Gita was written in the period of ____

(A) Vardhana

(B) Maurya 

(C) Palas 

(D) Gupta 

Answer :: (D) Gupta

Question :: What was the court language of Gupta Dynasty?

(A) Hindi 

(B) Pali

(C) Sanskrit

(D) Bengali 

Answer :: (C) Sanskrit

India history gk questions and answers pdf free download

Question :: Who was the first muslim ruler  invaded India? 

(A) Muhammad Bin Qasim

(B) Muhammad Ghori 

(C) Mahmud Ghazni

(D) Alauddin Khalji

Answer :: (A) Muhammad Bin Qasim

Question :: Who was the court historian of Mahmud Ghazni? 

(A) Firdausi

(B) Hassan Nizami

(C) Utbi

(D) Abul Fajal

Answer :: (C) Utbi

Question :: The first battle of Tarain was fought in the year ____ 

(A) 997 AD

(B) 1186 AD

(C) 1208 AD

(D) 1191 AD

Answer :: (D) 1191 AD

Question :: Shahnama was written by ____

(A) Amir Khasru 

(B) Firdausi 

(C) Alberuni 

(D) Hasan Nizami 

Answer :: (B) Firdausi 

Question :: Which was the capital of Qutab-Uddin Aibak?

(A) Islamabad 

(B) Kabul 

(C) Kandahar

(D) Lahore 

Answer :: (D) Lahore 

Question :: Who among the following kings of Delhi sultanate formed “Turkan-i-Chahalgani”?

(A) Ghiyasuddin

(B) Iltutmish 

(C) Alauddin Khalji 

(D) Balban

Answer :: (B) Iltutmish 

Question :: Who was the first and last muslim women ruler in medieval India? 

(A) Momtaz Begum 

(B) Nasima Begum 

(C) Raziya

(D) Ghasati Begum 

Answer :: (C) Raziya

Question :: Who introduced ‘Sijdah or Paibos’ practice?

(A) Alauddin Khalji

(B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq 

(C) Nasiruddin Shah

(D) Bolban 

Answer :: D) Bolban 

Question :: Who among the following sultans adopted the title ‘Sikandar-i-Sani’?

(A) Alauddin Khalji

(B) Bolban 

(C) Iltutmish 

(D) Firoz Shah Tughlaq 

Answer :: (A) Alauddin Khalji

Question :: Who was the founder of the Lodi Dynasty? 

(A) Ibrahim Lodi 

(B) Sikandar Lodi 

(C) Bahlul Lodi 

(D) Aram Shah Lodi 

Answer :: (C) Bahlul Lodi 

Question :: The first battle of Panipath was fought in the year ____ 

(A) 1526 AD 

(B) 1517 AD

(C) 1589 AD 

(D) 1451 AD 

Answer :: (A) 1526 AD 

Question :: Who was the last ruler of the Bahmani Kingdom? 

(A) Humayan 

(B) Bahman Shah 

(C) Kalim Ullah Shah 

(D) Muhammad Shah II 

Answer :: (C) Kalim Ullah Shah 

Question :: Who was the founder of Mughal Empire?

(A) Akbar

(B) Humayun 

(C) Jahangir 

(D) Babar 

Answer :: (D) Babar 

Question :: The Battle of Khanua was fought in the year _____ 

(A) 1520 AD 

(B) 1527 AD

(C) 1556 AD

(D) 1545 AD

Answer :: (B) 1527 AD

Question :: Who wrote ‘Tarikh-i-SherShahi’?

(A) Abbas Khan Sarwani 

(B) Hasan Nizami 

(C) Amir Khasru 

(D) Sher Shah 

Answer :: (A) Abbas Khan Sarwani

India history gk questions and answers pdf

Question :: When did Vasco da Gama come to India?

(A) 1498 

(B) 1502

(C) 1696

(D) 1390

Answer :: 1498

Question :: The English East India Company was formed in _____ 

(A) 1602 AD

(B) 1599 AD 

(C) 1664 AD 

(D) 1503 AD 

Answer :: (B) 1599 AD 

Question :: Who founded the Asiatic Society of Bengal? 

(A) William Jones 

(B) Sir John MacPherson 

(C) Sir John Shore 

(D) Lord Minto 

Answer :: (A) William Jones 

Question :: Who introduced civil service in India? 

(A) Warren Hastings 

(B) Lord Cornwallis 

(C) Sir John Shore 

(D) Warren Hastings 

Answer :: (B) Lord Cornwallis 

Question :: Brahmo Samaj was founded by ____ 

(A) Keshab Chandra Sen 

(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 

(C) Swami Dayananda

(D) Ananda Mohan Bose 

Answer :: (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 

Question :: Who was last Governor General of British India? 

(A) Lord Elgin 

(B) Lord Mayo 

(C) Lord Lytton 

(D) Lord Canning 

Answer :: (D) Lord Canning 

Question :: First census in India was held in _____ 

(A) 1947 AD

(B) 1871 AD

(C) 1950 Ad

(D) 1972 AD 

Answer :: (B) 1871 AD