Skip to content

Nickname of Indian Cities and Places MCQ pdf

  • by

Question No. 1 :: Which city is known as Golden city?

(A) Madurai

(B) Amritsar

(C) Kolkata

(D) Chennai 

Answer :: (B) Amritsar

Question No. 2 :: Which city is known as Manchester of India?

(A) Ahmedabad

(B) Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Cochin

Answer :: (A) Ahmedabad

Question No. 3 :: Which city is known as City of seven islands?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Mumbai

(C) Cochin

(D) Agartala 

Answer :: (B) Mumbai

Question No. 4 :: Which city is known as Queen of Arabian sea?

(A) Chennai

(B) Kanpur

(C) Cochin

(D) Srinagar 

Answer :: (C) Cochin

Question No. 5 :: Which city is known as City of Science?

(A) Prayag 

(B) Jamshedpur

(C) Bangalore

(D) Nilgiri

Answer :: (C) Bangalore

Question No. 6 :: Which city is known as Green city?

(A) Kanpur 

(B) Panipat

(C) Srinagar

(D) Chennai

Answer :: (D) Chennai

Question No. 7 :: Which city is known as Garden City of India?

(A) Madurai

(B) Pune

(C) Bangalore

(D) Agra

Answer :: (C) Bangalore

Question No. 8 :: Which city is known as City of temples?

(A) Varanasi

(B) Ahmedabad

(C) Mumbai

(D) Cochin

Answer :: (A) Varanasi

Question No. 9 :: Which city is known as Electronic city of India?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Sikandarabad

(C) Bangalore

(D) Chennai 

Answer :: (C) Bangalore

Question No. 10 :: Which city is known as Pink city?

(A) Chennai

(B) Jaipur

(C) New Delhi 

(D) Patna 

Answer :: (B) Jaipur