States and Capitals of India Questions and Answers pdf

Question No. 1 :: What is the capital of Andaman & Nicobar Islands?

(A) Kolkata

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Port  Blair

(D) New Delhi

Answer :: (C) Port  Blair

Question No. 2 :: What is the capital of Uttar Pradesh?

(A) Lucknow

(B) Mumbai

(C) Imphal

(D) Shillong

Answer :: (A) Lucknow

Question No. 3 :: What is the capital of West Bengal ?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Jaipur

(C) Kolkata

(D) Chennai

Answer :: (C) Kolkata

Question No. 4 :: What is the capital of Chandigarh ?

(A) Gairsain

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Kolkata

(D) Visakhapatnam

Answer :: (B) Chandigarh

Question No. 5 :: What is the capital of Puducherry?

(A) Naya Raipur

(B) Panaji

(C) Puducherry

(D) Chandigarh

Answer :: (C) Puducherry

Question No. 6 :: What is the capital of Lakshadweep?

(A) Thiruvananthapuram

(B) Kavaratti

(C) Port Blair

(D) Chandigarh

Answer :: (B) Kavaratti

Question No. 7 :: What is the capital of Daman & Diu ?

(A) Daman

(B) Kavaratti

(C) Pondicherry

(D) Mumbai

Answer :: (A) Daman

Question No. 8 :: What is the capital of Dadra & Nagar Haveli?

(A) Kohima

(B) Bhubaneswar

(C) Silvassa

(D) Jaipur

Answer :: (C) Silvassa

Question No. 9 :: What is the capital of Punjab?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Lucknow

(C) Kolkata 

(D) Dehradun

Answer :: (A) Chandigarh

Question No. 10 :: What is the capital of Uttarakhand?

(A) Dispur

(B) Dehradun

(C) Naya Raipur

(D) Panaji

Answer :: (B) Dehradun

Question No. 11 :: What is the capital of Tamil nadu ?

(A) Ranchi

(B) Bengaluru

(C) Chennai

(D) Bhopal

Answer :: (C) Chennai

Question No. 12 :: What is the capital of Rajasthan?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Srinagar

(C) Leh

(D) Kavaratti

Answer :: (A) Jaipur

Question No. 13 :: What is the capital of Tripura?

(A) Shillong

(B) Agartala

(C) Kohima

(D) Bhubaneswar

Answer :: (B) Agartala

Question No. 14 :: What is the capital of Sikkim ?

(A) Chennai

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Agartala

(D) Gangtok

Answer :: (D) Gangtok

Question No. 15 :: What is the capital of Maharashtra ?

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Itanagar

(C) Mumbai

(D) Patna

Answer :: (C) Mumbai

Question No. 16 :: What is the capital of Nagaland ?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Kohima

(C) Ranchi

(D) Bengaluru

Answer :: (B) Kohima

Question No. 17 :: What is the capital of Meghalaya?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Daman

(C) Shillong

(D) Srinagar

Answer :: (C) Shillong

Question No. 18 :: What is the capital of Manipur?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Kolka

(C) Shillong

(D) Imphal

Answer :: (D) Imphal

Question No. 19 :: What is the capital of Orissa ?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Gangtok

(C) Bhubaneswar

(D) Hyderabad

Answer :: (C) Bhubaneswar

Question No. 20 :: What is the capital of Mizoram ?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Kolkata

(C) Visakhapatnam

(D) Aizawl

Answer :: (D) Aizawl

Question No. 21 :: What is the capital of Madhya Pradesh?

(A) Bhopal

(B) Gandhinagar

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Shimla

Answer :: (A) Bhopal

Question No. 22 :: What is the capital of Kerala?

(A) Bhopal

(B) Port Blair

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer :: (D) Thiruvananthapuram

Question No. 23 :: What is the capital of Karnataka ?

(A) Kavaratti

(B) Bengaluru

(C) Mumbai

(D) Imphal

Answer :: (B) Bengaluru

Question No. 24 :: What is the capital of Himachal Pradesh?

(A) Bhubaneswar

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Jaipur

(D) Shimla

Answer :: (D) Shimla

Question No. 25 :: What is the capital of Jharkhand?

(A) Lucknow

(B) New Delhi 

(C) Ranchi

(D) Kolkata

Answer :: (C) Ranchi

Question No. 26 :: What is the capital of Jammu & Kashmir ?

(A) Patna

(B) Naya Raipur

(C) Srinagar

(D) Gandhinagar

Answer :: (C) Srinagar

Question No. 27 :: What is the capital of Haryana?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Thiruvananthapuram

(C) Bhopal

(D) Port Blair

Answer :: (A) Chandigarh

Question No. 28 :: What is the capital of Gujrat?

(A) Gandhinagar

(B) Leh

(C) Kavaratti

(D) Pondicherry

Answer :: (A) Gandhinagar

Question No. 29 :: What is the capital of Chhattisgarh?

(A) Aizawl

(B) Kohima

(C) Naya Raipur

(D) Chandigarh

Answer :: (C) Naya Raipur

Question No. 30 :: What is the capital of Assam?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Agartala

(C) Lucknow

(D) Dispur

Answer :: (D) Dispur

Question No. 31 :: What is the capital of Bihar?

(A) Itanagar

(B) Dispur

(C) Patna

(D) Naya Raipur

Answer :: (C) Patna

Question No. 32 :: What is the capital of Telangana?

(A) Shimla

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Bengaluru

(D) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer :: (B) Hyderabad

Question No. 33 :: What is the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?

(A) Itanagar

(B) New Delhi

(C) Srinagar

(D) Leh

Answer :: (A) Itanagar

Question No. 34 :: What is the capital of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) Imphal

(B) Shillong

(C) Visakhapatnam

(D) Kohima

Answer :: (C) Visakhapatnam